About me

Career

Government Equalities Office

Head of LGBT Safety Policy and Sector Sustainability

October 2018 to July 2019

In this role I led a team delivering the government’s LGBT Action Plan. I led on policy areas focusing on ending conversion therapy, hate crime and domestic violence, and supporting LGBT sector development. I also led the programme management function for the overall programme.

Head of Sexual Orientation Policy

January 2017 to October 2018

In this role I led a team responsible for improving outcomes for people who were lesbian, gay, bisexual or who had another minority sexual orientation. As part of this role, I led strategy and policy development relating to sexual orientation issues, and was the lead policy official for civil partnerships and same-sex marriage.

Government Digital Service

Senior Digital Adviser

September 2015 to January 2017

In this role I provided policy and operational advice to GDS’s Director of Digital. I worked closely with senior officials and ministers to shape policy relating to digital service delivery in government.

Digital Adviser

April 2014 to September 2015

In this role I provided operational support and advice to GDS’s Chief Operating Officer. I worked closely with his senior team to run the core support functions for the organisation across finance, HR and IT. I also led special projects on behalf of the COO.

Volunteering

Civil Service LGBT+ Network

Vice-chair

April 2021 to present

Co-chair

October 2017 to October 2019

Board member and Communications Lead

October 2013 to October 2017

Education